The Greater Dover Dance Academy - Dover, Pennsylvania

2017 Summer Schedule ~

Classes, Camps, & Workshops:

Intensive Ballet Workshops (July 10-28)
(Adv: M-Th 9:30-3:15, Int: T-Th 9:30-1:30, Elem: M,W 9:30-1:30)

Competition Workshop Fridays (July 14, 21, 28 - 10am-3pm)

"Enchanted Princess" Ballet Workshop (July 11-13 - 2-4pm)

"Girl Power" Praise Dance Workshop (July 18-20 - 2-4pm)

"It’s Showtime!" Musical Theatre Workshop (July 25-27 - 2-4pm)

Private Technique Lessons (July 10-31)

Thursday Evening Classes (July 6-Aug 3)

Open House/Fall Registration (July 26 & 28 - 6-8pm)

Intensive Ballet Workshop Schedule:

MONDAY

9:30 – 10:40am
Adv Ballet (LA)

9:30 – 10:40am
Elem Modern (RH)

10:45 – 12:00pm
Adv Contemp (JK)

10:45 – 12:00pm
Elem Ballet (LA)

12:00 – 12:30pm
Lunch

12:30 – 1:50pm
Adv Ballet (JK)

12:30 – 1:30pm
Stretch/Cond (HK)

2:00 – 3:15pm (
Adv Pointe/Rehearsal JK)

3:30 – 6:30pm
Private Classes (JK)

5:30 – 8:30pm
Private Classes (AB)

TUESDAY

9:30-10:50am
Adv Ballet (AB)

9:30-10:50am
Int Ballet (RH)

11:00-12:00pm
Adv Jazz (AB)

11:00-12:00pm
Int Jazz (RH)

12:00 – 12:30pm
Lunch

12:30-1:50pm
Adv Ballet (RY)

12:30-1:30pm
PrePT/Cond (AB)

2:00-3:15pm
Adv Pt/Var (RY)

2:00-4:00pm
Camps:
7/11 Ballet Princess (RH/HK)
7/18 Girl Power Praise (DL/GA)
7/25 Musical Theatre (AR)

WEDNESDAY

9:30-10:50am
Int/Adv Ballet (GA)

9:30-10:50am
Elem Ballet (HK)

11:00-12:00pm
Character (GA)

11:00-12:00pm
Elem Jazz (HK)

12:00-12:30pm
Lunch

12:30-1:30pm
Nutrition/Wellness For Dancers (AB)

1:30-2:00pm
Beg Pointe (GA)

1:30-2:45pm
Adv Modern (AB)

2:45-3:15pm
Rehearsal (AB/GA)

2:00-4:00pm
Camps:
7/12 Ballet Princess (RH/HK)
7/19 Girl Power Praise (DL/GA)
7/26 Musical Theatre (AR)

THURSDAY

9:30-10:50am
Adv Ballet (RY)

9:30-10:50am
Int Ballet (JK)

11-12:00pm
Adv Pt/Var (RY)

11-12:00pm
Int Contemporary (JK)

12-12:30pm
Lunch

12:30-1:30pm
Int Modern/Improvisation (RH)

12:30-1:50pm
Adv Ballet (JK)

2:00-3:15pm
Adv Improv (RH)

2:00-4:00pm
Camps:
7/13 Ballet Princess (RH/HK)
7/20 Girl Power Praise (DL/GA)
7/27 Musical Theatre (AR)

THURSDAY EVENING

(July 6 - Aug 3)

4:45-5:30
CDI (DL)

5:35-6:30
CDII (DL)

5:30-6:30
Kids Tap (HK)

6:30-7:30
Kids Ballet (DL)

6:30-7:30
Teen Hip Hop (RH)

7:30-8:30
Kids Hip Hop (RH)

7:30-8:30
Teen Tap (HK)


FRIDAY

Competition Workshops:

10:00-10:45am
Conditioning (AB)

10:00-10:45am
Conditioning (AB)

10:45-12:00pm
Adv Jazz (AB)

10:45-12:00pm
Int Lyrical (JK)

12-12:30pm
Lunch

12:30-1:45pm
Adv Contemp (JK)

12:30-1:45pm
Int Jazz (AB)

1:45-3:00pm
Performance Tips/Rehearsal (GA/AB/JK)

1:45-3:00pm
Performance Tips/Rehearsal (GA/AB/JK)

Faculty:
(GA) Gina Anthony
(LA) Leigh Arnold
(AB) Andrea Baker
(RH) Rachel Hue
(JK) Jacqueline Kilgore
(HK) Hannah Koval
(DL) Delaney Litsinger
(AR) Annie Reichart
(RY) Rachel Yinger

Summer Class Information:

- Summer Class Schedule
- Evening Classes
- Intensive Ballet Workshops
- Competition Team Workshop
- Summer Dance Camps
- Summer Dress Code Information
- Register Online
- Download Registration Form